Schengen (short-term) visas, i.e. airport transit visas and visas for stay up to 90 days are issued by diplomatic missions.

It is not possible to obtain student visa from within Czech Republic while being in the Czech Republic on travel visas.

Schengen (short-term) visa issued by a diplomatic mission of the Czech Republic or of another Schengen state entitles its holder to stay in the territory of the Czech Republic/Schengen area for the period indicated in the visa. Holder of a Schengen (Short-term) visa can stay on the territory of the Czech Republic, unless the Czech Republic has been excluded from the territorial validity of the visa.

Schengen area is formed by the following states:

Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Iceland, Italy, Lithuania, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Hungary, Malta, Germany, The Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Austria, Greece, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden and Switzerland.

“90/180 rule”

According to a so-called “90/180 rule,” an alien can stay in the Czech Republic/Schengen area for a maximum of 90 days (3 months) within a half-year, counting from the first day of his/her entry. After a 90 days long stay, it is necessary to travel out of the Czech Republic/Schengen area. You can return only on the day when another 180 days period starts. This rule does not pertain to aliens who: (1) are citizens of those countries with which the Czech Republic has concluded a bilateral visa free agreement before its entry into the EU (i.e. Argentina, Chile, Costarica, Croatia, Honduras, Israel, Malaysia, Panama, Republic of Korea, Singapore, Uruguay) – these aliens however need to travel out of the Schengen area after a 90 days long stay at least for one day; (2) stayed in the Czech Republic/Schengen area based on a Schengen visa and their subsequent stay will be based on a Czech national visa (these visas are issued only in exceptional cases); (3) will stay in the Czech Republic based on a long-term visa or long-term residency permit.

The diplomatic mission will issue a Schengen (short-term) visa if the following conditions have been met:

Diplomatic mission of the Czech Republic will issue the Schengen (short-term) visa only when it is competent to do so, i.e. if the Czech Republic is the state in which the only or the main purpose of the trip is located or if the main purpose of the trip cannot be determined, etc.

Number of entries

The validity period of a Schengen (short-term) visa is determined in accordance with the length of travel, for a maximum of 5 years. According to expected number of stays, Schengen (short-term) visa may be issued as follows:

  1. single entry – entitles to a single uninterrupted stay during the period stipulated in the visa, which may not exceed than 3 months;
  2. double entry visa – entitles to two stays during the period stipulated in the visa, while the sum of the lengths of stay may not 3 months within a half-year;
  3. multiple entry visa – entitles to multiple stays during the period stipulated in the visa, while the sum of the lengths of stay may not 3 months within a half-year.

Time limit for processing of visa applications

Application for a Schengen (short-term) visa can be filed within 3 months of the planned trip. Applications are in most cases reviewed within 7-15 days. In individual cases, the review period can be extended up to 30 days and in exceptional cases up to 60 days. It is recommended not to file a visa application later than 15 days before the trip, as it cannot be otherwise guaranteed it will be reviewed in time. Holders of multiple Schengen (short-term) visa can file a visa application before this visa has expired, provided it has been valid for at least 6 months.

Particulars of a visa application

Supporting documents may generally not be older than 180 days, except for the travel document, registry documents and photograph corresponding current appearance. This concerns to e.g. medical insurance not older than 180 days.

Forms

A visa application is submitted on an official form “Application for Schengen Visa,” which is provided by the diplomatic mission or can be downloaded here. Form issued by another Schengen state may be used as well. Application form must be filled out completely, legibly, in Latin capital letters. An incomplete or illegible application form will be returned for re-working. The application form must be signed at the last page.

Photograph

Photograph must be pasted to the application form and must correspond to the current appearance of the applicant.

Invitation

An invitation verified by the Alien Police can replace some of the supporting documents. The inviting person/legal entity undertakes to cover the costs:

  1. subsistence of the alien;
  2. accommodation of the alien;
  3. health care expenses, incl. medical or body remnants repatriation;
  4. possible deportation of the alien.

We do provide Invitation to our non-EU applicants. Please mind, that the applicant must already posess the insurance that covers points 3 and 4 when applying for visas while the points 1 and 2 are covered by applicant through course costs.

Visa extension

Extension of a Schengen (short-term) visa may be requested in exceptional valid cases through the Alien Police. Request may be submitted not earlier than 30 days and not later than 3 days prior to the visa expiration. The period of stay cannot be extended if no reasons deserving special merit have been found.

Visa cannot be extended at the diplomatic missions.

Miscellaneous

Persons traveling on the basis of a shared travel document (for example a parent and a child) must each file individual visa application

A minor below 15 years of age must attach to the application a written consent of his parent or other legal guardian if he/she does not travel in the company of his parent or legal guardian.

An example

We are international school that accepts majoritz of students from abroad. Therefore, visa policies are critical for CBU. This taught us to be experts in visa related issues and we can manage to get Shengen visas for our students in 1-2 weeks where it is common to wait 4-6 weeks for visas. Yes, we are talking about Czech Shengen visas. NO PROBLEM. We can handle them with full support. Imagine you would like to study at another Czech university whole semester. You can apply through us just in mid September and you would still make it by the start of the semester (which starts in October).